#1 Burning Software

It is currently Thu Dec 19, 2024 9:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
You'd better send complete buildable project to support@rocketdivision.com - it'd save a lot of time to all of us :) Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ReleaseDevice method
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:02 am
Posts: 22
anniexavier wrote:
I am sorry but i think i did not understand your reply.
Did you mean to say that i should use the "ReleaseDevice" method of Device object ?


No, ReleaseDevice is used after LockDevice. You don't need it.
I was speaking about FinalRelease (it's something like destructor for ATL-COM objects). It will be called by .NET garbage collection when the variable will be released.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My Code
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:02 am
Posts: 22
1. Don't call thread.abort. Because in this case some objects will not free the memory.

2.
Code:
        Dim objDevice As New StarBurn.CDeviceClass
        objDevice = objDevices.GetDevice(0)

This two lines of code creates 2 objects. Of course both of them will be released, but only when th Garbage Collection will decide to do it.
Try to use the code like that:
Code:
        Dim objDevice
        objDevice = objDevices.GetDevice(0)


The same problem in your loop:
Code:
        For intLoop = 0 To intTotal - 1
           Dim objDeviceInLoop 'As New StarBurn.CDevice
           objDeviceInLoop = objDevices.GetDevice(intLoop)
           CurrentDevice = objDevices.GetDevice(intLoop)
           Exit For
        Next       


And here:
Code:
        Dim objDiscInfo 'As New StarBurn.CDiscInfo
        objDiscInfo = CurrentDevice.GetDiscInfo()


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
Hello Alexey,

I will do the changes to my code as what you have said.


Regards,
Annie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
Hello Anton,

I have mailed the sample project as you have said.
Everything in StarBurn OCX was working fine until i came across this Problem.
:cry:
I am anxiously waiting for your reply.

Regards,
Annie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 7:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
We'll take a look and would do our best to keep you happy. Thank you for your patience!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
Hello All,

Hope that things are going well and the issue has been tracked and is solvable.
Waiting for some good news!!!

Regards,
Annie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Doing our best. Sorry for delay :( Would notify you ASAP!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
Hello Oleksiy,

How is the progress going on?
I am still waiting......... :roll:

Regards,
Annie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Memory usage
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:02 am
Posts: 22
Hi,

I have verified memory usage. When we create Burner obejct to burn data - it allocates memory for a cache (160Mb).
Then If you adding folder or importing data from previous sessions, It allocates some memory for directory structure and filesystem representation structure.

So 230Mb is a too small limit of memory for burner.Can you increase this value?

ps. We are now checking possible memory leaks.

Regards,
staff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Memory Leak in OCX
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
Hello Alexey,

Thank you for your reply and know how about the memory usage of starburn. I think you have misunderstood the problem.

The problem is that when we burn jobs of more than 230 MB size (containing numerous files and folders) , the system hangs up due to high memory utilisation.

This surely indicates a memory leak somewhere in the OCX. Pls do have a look into it.

Regards
Annie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Memory Leak in OCX
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
While guys are checking memory leaks (quite a lot of OCX users so far nobady reported nothing like this before...) I'd strongly recommend you to do what you've been pointed at - increase amount of available to ASP.NET memory. If it would work and after OCX would get freed whole memory would be freed as well - there's no memory leaks and it's just ASP.NET configuration problem.

We were not able to reproduce the problem here so far but in a day or two we'll have whole picture.

anniexavier wrote:
Hello Alexey,

Thank you for your reply and know how about the memory usage of starburn. I think you have misunderstood the problem.

The problem is that when we burn jobs of more than 230 MB size (containing numerous files and folders) , the system hangs up due to high memory utilisation.

This surely indicates a memory leak somewhere in the OCX. Pls do have a look into it.

Regards
Annie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:07 pm
Posts: 4
While guys are checking memory leaks (quite a lot of OCX users so far nobady reported nothing like this before...)

Hello There ,

Sorry for not reporting earlier , but i have been following this thread for quite some time now as we also are facing the same problem.

The application Shuts down when we try to write large amount of data. Have also tried increasing the memorylimit of machine.config to 80% , but does not help.

Pls advise.

Regards
Ashutosh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 12:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 50
I am not hesitant to increase the memory allocated to ASP.NET in machine.config.

The reply posted by Alexey confused me as i was referring to my Project which was 230 MB in size, whereas Alexey was referring to 230 MB as the size allocated to ASP.NET worker process (which was not explained clearly).
It was Anton's reply and then Ashutosh's reply which pointed out as to what i was supposed to do.

Will do the change and let you know.

Regards,
Annie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 1:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Yes, please try and let us know. That would help us to pin the problem. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group