#1 Burning Software

It is currently Thu Dec 19, 2024 8:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
It was not my idea unfortunately... I've converted both FindDeviceEx and FindDeviceExEx to use shared enumeration loop so if you'd write me from your company e-mail (for some secret reason I end with "bad user" in all my attempts to reach your @hotmail.com account) I'll provide you with a code making your life quite easy :) Thanks!

Dan203 wrote:
OK I ended up converting my program over to use the DLL, at least in debug mode, so I could test this. Unfortunately I ran into another issue. The CreateExEx function is looking for a device name such as "CdRom0" while CreateEx is looking for a drive letter. Why doesn't CreateExEx accept drive letters like CreateEx? Is there anything I can do to easily grab the device name from StarBurn if all I have is the drive letter? My program is setup in such a way that it only passes the burn function the drive letter, and it would take a major rework to change over to passing it a device name.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
I just got a report from a user who says that when using our burner keeps getting partially burned coasters. However when using the same drive, media and content with both Nero and ImgBurn the disks come out just fine.

Her drive is a Lite-On SHM-165H6S with firmware HS0E and the media is Ritek G05 DVD-Rs.

Any ideas?

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
No logs = no ideas. PROBABLY it's filter driver (but you don't use SPTD). PROBABLY it's 32KB burn buffer (but you don't use dynamic linking so I cannot ship experimental build for you with 64KB writes). I don't even know the command failed and the code it completes (as you don't allow logs).

Dan203 wrote:
I just got a report from a user who says that when using our burner keeps getting partially burned coasters. However when using the same drive, media and content with both Nero and ImgBurn the disks come out just fine.

Her drive is a Lite-On SHM-165H6S with firmware HS0E and the media is Ritek G05 DVD-Rs.

Any ideas?

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
I just modified my code to use the DLL instead of static linking for my STPD tests, so if you have an experimental build with 64KB buffer support then send it over. I'll send the customer a special build and see if it helps. I'll also try turning on logging while I'm at it so we can see that as well.

Edit: Please send both debug and release builds if you've got them. As I said before other portions of my code don't work in debug builds, so I really can't send a debug build to the customer. However I'd still like to have a debug build for my own use.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:30 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Good! I'm doing some final tests here over the "Zoo" of the devices we have so we'll see how 64KB + SPTD will work on your customers side.

Dan, we don't have debug with the debug libraries. They all have release RTL so it's only logging enabled/physically removed what's different. So you have to have ZERO problems with using our debug version of the StarBurn.

Dan203 wrote:
I just modified my code to use the DLL instead of static linking for my STPD tests, so if you have an experimental build with 64KB buffer support then send it over. I'll send the customer a special build and see if it helps. I'll also try turning on logging while I'm at it so we can see that as well.

Edit: Please send both debug and release builds if you've got them. As I said before other portions of my code don't work in debug builds, so I really can't send a debug build to the customer. However I'd still like to have a debug build for my own use.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
So the 64KB thing will only work with STPD? Or does it also work with STPI? I just want to make sure I enable the right mode, and instruct my customer to install the STPD redistributable if that's the case.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
No!!! Variable buffer size will work with ANY builds. I just want your customer to give a try to the SPTD to isolate possible third-party burning software interferences issues :)

Dan203 wrote:
So the 64KB thing will only work with STPD? Or does it also work with STPI? I just want to make sure I enable the right mode, and instruct my customer to install the STPD redistributable if that's the case.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
Can you send me that test DLL with the 64KB feature? I'd like to send it to the above user along with the updated code to enable SPTD.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Yes of course. Just some final checks and I'll be done.

Dan203 wrote:
Can you send me that test DLL with the 64KB feature? I'd like to send it to the above user along with the updated code to enable SPTD.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
OK, sorry to rush you. I thought you were waiting on me for some reason.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
No problem absolutely! I'll send you .zip to the commercial e-mail and notify here. Thank you!

Dan203 wrote:
OK, sorry to rush you. I thought you were waiting on me for some reason.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
Back to the original problem... After a lot more research I've discovered that there is definitely something wrong with your IFO patching code. Based on the unofficial DVD specification guide the "Start sector of VTSM_VOBS" should always be set to 0 if the VTS_1_0.VOB file is not present. However in the sample folders I sent you the VTS_1_0.VOB did not exists yet StarBurn set the "Start sector of VTSM_VOBS" value to 6. Nero correctly set it to 0 as required by the specification.

Quote:
Byte offset 192, Start sector of VTSM_VOBS
If the Video Title Set (VTS) contains a root menu or other predefined VTS menus (angle,
audio, chapter, or sub-picture menu) the file VTS_nn_0.VOB will be present, where nn is
the title set number. This value helps the DVD player locate the file VTS_nn_0.VOB on
the disc quickly. The value is the last sector of VTSI + 1 (the file size of VTS_nn_0.IFO
in sectors + 1). If the VTS_nn_0.VOB file is not present, this value is set to 0.


I've tried StarBurn on several other DVD projects as well, which also do not contain a menu and as such do not have a VTS_1_0.VOB file, and SB always sets the "Start sector of VTSM_VOBS" value to 6 instead of 0 like it should.

Hopefully that will help lead you to the bug and allow you to fix it.

Dan


Last edited by Dan203 on Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Sounds like you're correct! Please let me check this out. Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 99
As soon as you get this fixed can you send me a new build? (we're still using static linking for our release build) Even if it's not the one with the beta features (i.e. 64KB, etc...) I need to get this fixed in our product ASAP.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 4089
Location: British Virgin Islands
Yes of course! Thank you very much for your patience.

Dan203 wrote:
As soon as you get this fixed can you send me a new build? (we're still using static linking for our release build) Even if it's not the one with the beta features (i.e. 64KB, etc...) I need to get this fixed in our product ASAP.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group